FaceStation

  • More products are on the way..
  • Contact us if you are unable to find what you need!!
  • We'll be glad to help you!!
  • |
  • |
  • Register

Privacy policy

 

 

Updated November 18, 2021

 

The Face Station is committed to privacy and the protection of your personal information pursuant to current privacy legislation. Please read this Privacy Policy to understand how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.facestation.ca (the “Website” or “Site”).

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information.”

 

Technologies Used by us

As part of our Website, including applications, and Services, we use various technologies such as “session” and “persistent” cookies (small data files that we transfer to your computer), web beacons (tiny image files on web pages that communicate information about the page viewer to the beacon owner), log data, and third-party analytics services, such as Google Analytics, to collect and analyze

information about Visitors and End-Users. For more information on how Google processes your personal data within the framework of Google Analytics, please consult this web page. Technology is, by its nature, dynamic and ever-changing; the technological tools used today by The Face Station are therefore subject to modification and replacement in the future.

 

Session Cookies

We use "session" cookies to keep you logged in while you use our Services, to better understand how you interact with our Services, and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic information on our Services.

 

Persistent Cookies

We use "persistent" cookies to recognize you each time you return to our Websites or Services. For example, we create a persistent cookie that includes some basic information about you, like your most recent search. We use this persistent cookie to remember your preferences and, if you create an account, to make your user experience consistent.

 

Tracking Technologies

Web beacons, tags and scripts may be used on our Website, our Services, in e-mails or other electronic communications we send to you. These technologies help us in understanding how our Website and Services are used, what other websites our visitors have visited and when an email is being opened and acted upon so that we can improve our Services.

 

Log Data

Our server automatically records information created by your use of the Website or Services (“Log Data”). Log Data includes information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, web pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, your computer or mobile device type, search terms and cookie information. We receive Log Data when you interact with our Website or Services, for example, when you visit our Website, sign into our Services, or interact with our email notifications.

 

You may delete or disable certain of these technologies at any time via your browser settings. To optout of analysis by Google Analytics on our website and other websites, please visit Google’s web page.

 

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers and Paypal Transaction Information), email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

 

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services;

 

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only share your Personal Data with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example:

 

 

  • We use <INSERT SERVICE> to help ensure your shopping protection and to prevent fraud.

 

We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

We will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties without obtaining your informed consent.

 

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records.

 

Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL)

When you voluntarily and expressly provide Personal Data, an existing business relationship is created under Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL). We may use your Personal Data to provide you with information that is relevant to you or your business, such as newsletters, event invitations, or updates about Services. In some cases, we may collect, use, or disclose Personal Data without your consent or knowledge (e.g., we may use your Personal Data where it’s been conspicuously published on a website

or directory). While we offer you some control over marketing communications, certain transactional, relationship and legally required communications will not be affected by the choices you have made about marketing communications. You have the right to revoke your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data and to unsubscribe to electronic communications at any time.

 

CHANGES

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes to our information practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. Any changes we make will become effective when we post a modified version of the Policy on this webpage. The "Effective Date" at the top of the Policy indicates when it was last updated. Your continued use of our Website or Services after the modified version of the policy is posted constitutes your acceptance of those changes to the policy, as well as any additional applicable requirements. If you do not agree to the changes to our policy, it is your sole responsibility to stop using our Website or Services. You are required to ensure that you read, understand, and agree to the latest version of the

Policy.

 

GENERAL MATTERS

While we strive to provide accurate information to site users, we provide no guarantees regarding the accuracy or reliability of this content. The Face Station website and/or any content on the Internet relating to the company, does not constitute a contract or promise to site users or visitors.

 

The Face Station website has security measures and safeguards in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of information that is under our control at any given time. However, since no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or in relation to our online products or services and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make every effort to ensure that your information is kept secure with us. You must still be solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information.

 

Subject to any legislated exemptions that would permit or compel us to disclose your personal information as necessary, we will not disclose any of your personal information without your informed consent.

 

CONTACT US

Should you have a question or concern about our Privacy Policy or our practices in this regard, please contact us by email at [email protected] or send a letter to:  The Face Station, 110 Lombard Street, Toronto, ON, M5C 1M3.

Social media

© Copyright 2022 FaceStation - Powered by Lightspeed - Theme by totalli t|m e-commerce
By using our website, you agree to the usage of cookies to help us make this website better. Hide this message More on cookies »